Tasmin's Concert Schedule 2019
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
January 2019
 
  LONDON
Wednesday 9th January at 19:30
 


Venue: Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2BP

Recital - Tasmin Little and Piers Lane (piano)

Programme:
SCHUBERT - Sonata Op post 137 No 2 in A minor D385 “Sonatina”
BRAHMS - Sonata No. 3 in D minor
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz – Scherzo from F-A-E Sonata in C minor
SCHUBERT - Fantasy

Link to Wigmore Hall incl. Booking Information
  BRADFORD
Friday 18th January at 19:30
 


Venue: Bradford Cathedral, 1 Stott Hill, Bradford, Yorkshire BD1 4EH

Recital - Tasmin Little and John Lenehan (piano)

One of Britain’s finest violinists Tasmin Little makes a welcome return to Bradford, joined by pianist John Lenehan. Their programme for the evening includes Legende by Bradford born composer Frederick Delius.

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonata No.2 in A major
BEETHOVEN - Sonata in E flat major, Op.12, No.3
CLARA SCHUMANN - Romance, Op.22, No.1
AMY BEACH - Romance
DELIUS - Legende
GRIEG - Sonata No.2 in G major

Link to Bradford Theatres website incl. Booking Link
  OSWESTRY
Saturday 19th January at 19:30
 


Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Roft St, Oswestry SY11 2EP

Recital - Tasmin Little and John Lenehan (piano)

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonata No.2 in A major
BEETHOVEN - Sonata in E flat major, Op.12, No.3
CLARA SCHUMANN - Romance, Op.22, No.1
AMY BEACH - Romance
DELIUS - Legende
GRIEG - Sonata No.2 in G major

More info and Booking Link
  MOLD, Flintshire
Sunday 20th January at 19:30
 

Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Mold

Venue: Theatr Clwyd, Anthony Hopkins Theatre, Raikes Lane, Mold, Flintshire, Wales CH7 1YA
Recital - Tasmin Little and John Lenehan (piano)

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonata No.2 in A major
BEETHOVEN - Sonata in E flat major, Op.12, No.3
CLARA SCHUMANN - Romance, Op.22, No.1
AMY BEACH - Romance
DELIUS - Legende
GRIEG - Sonata No.2 in G major

More info and Booking Link
  NEWCASTLE under LYME, Staffs.
Wednesday 23rd January at 19:30
 

New Vic Theatre

Venue: New Vic Theatre, Etruria Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire ST5 0JG

KEELE CONCERTS: TASMIN LITTLE

Programme:
TELEMANN - Allegro
ALBENIZ - Leyenda arr. Jennings/Little
BACH - Chaconne from D minor Partita
BACH - Loure, Gavotte and Gigue from E major Partita
YSAYE - Ballade
ROXANNA PANUFNIK - Hora Bessarabia

Event information from Keele University
  MALVERN, Worcestershire
Thursday 24th January at 19:30
 

Martin Roscoe & Tasmin

Venue: Forum Theatre, Malvern Theatres, Grange Rd, Malvern, WR14 3HB

Tasmin Little with Martin Roscoe (piano)

Beethoven Violin Sonata Series 2018-2020

Programme:
Sonata for piano and violin No.2 in A, Op.12 No.2
Sonata for piano and violin No.4 in A minor, Op.23
Sonata for piano and violin No.5 in F, Op.24, ‘Spring’
Sonata for piano and violin No.8 in G, Op.30 No.3

Information from Malvern Concert Club (incl Tickets link)

  GRANTHAM, Lincolnshire
Sunday 27th January at 13:00 - 18:15
 
Oasby Music Group on Twitter


Venue: The Grantham Preparatory School, Gorse Lane, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 7UF

Laura Gardiner and the Oasby Music Group

Workshop for Oasby Music Group Ensembles

Tasmin will coach an Education Workshop for string ensembles, aged 6-17

Information from Laura Gardiner site (scroll to 27th January 2019)

  WELLS, Somerset
Thursday 31st January at 19:00 (please note start time)
 



Venue: Wells Cathedral School, Cedars Hall, 15 The Liberty, Wells, Somerset BA5 2ST

Recital - Tasmin Little with Martin Roscoe (piano)

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonata no.2 in A major
BEETHOVEN - "Spring" sonata
CLARA SCHUMANN - Romance no.1
AMY BEACH - Romance
DELIUS - Legende
GRIEG - Sonata no.2 in G major

More Information and Booking Link
 
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
February 2019
 
  WELLS, Somerset
Friday 1st February at 10:00 - 12:30
 



Venue: Wells Cathedral School, Quilter Hall (Music School), 15 The Liberty,
Wells, Somerset BA5 2ST

Tasmin Little Masterclass at Wells Cathedral School


More Information

This is a free non-ticketed event

  STRATFORD-upon-AVON
Tuesday 5th February at 19:30
 



Stratford ArtsHouse


Venue: Stratford ArtsHouse, 14 Rother St, Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 6LU

Tasmin Little – violin/director
David Le Page – violin/director (Concerto Grosso)


Programme:
VIVALDI – Concerto Grosso in D minor
ARVO PÄRT – Fratres
BACH – Concerto for Two Violins
VIVALDI – The Four Seasons

Pre-concert talk: 18:30

Orchestra of the Swan website (incl. Booking Link)
  BIRMINGHAM
Wednesday 6th February at 14:30 (Please note Start Time)
 



Royal Birmingham Conservatoire


Venue: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham B4 7XR

Tasmin Little – violin/director
David Le Page – violin/director (Concerto Grosso)


Programme:
VIVALDI – Concerto Grosso in D minor
ARVO PÄRT– Fratres
BACH – Concerto for Two Violins
VIVALDI – The Four Seasons


Pre-concert talk: 13:30
Chris Morley (Music Critic, Birmingham Post), Tasmin Little & David Le Page discuss the competitiveness of the concerto repertoire for two violins!

Orchestra of the Swan website

From 16:30-17:30, there will be a Post-concert Coffee and cake with Tasmin, where members of the audience will get a chance to ask her questions about her life as a musician.
  YORK
Saturday 9th February at 19:30
 
York Guildhall Orchestra


Barbican Centre



Venue: The York Barbican, Paragon Street, York, North Yorkshire YO10 4AH.

Tasmin plays BRUCH - Scottish Fantasy

York Guildhall Orchestra
Simon Wright - Conductor

Programme:
HUMPERDINCK- Overture Hansel & Gretel
EMILY LAWLER - Elemental Soundscapes (World Premiere)
SIBELIUS - Symphony No.6
BRUCH - Scottish Fantasy
TCHAIKOVSKY - Sleeping Beauty Suite

York Guildhall Orchestra website
(scroll to Feb 9th) (incl Ticket Link)
  YORK
Sunday 10th February at 14:00 - 17:00
 



Venue: The York Barbican, Paragon Street, York, North Yorkshire YO10 4AH.

Tasmin gives a MASTERCLASS


Further details when available.
  LONDON (EALING)
Thursday 14th February at 19:30
 



Venue: Weston Hall, University of West London, St Mary's Road, Ealing, London W5 5RF

EALING MUSIC & FILM FESTIVAL

The LONDON MOZART PLAYERS

Tasmin is playing/directing:

ROXANNA PANUFNIK - Four World Seasons
VIVALDI -"Spring" movement from Four Seasons
ELGAR - Salut d'Amour

Full programme:
MOZART - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
ROXANNA PANUFNIK - Four World Seasons
VIVALDI - "Spring" movement from Four Seasons
ELGAR - Salut d'Amour
TCHAIKOVSKY - Serenade for Strings

No details yet available for linking.

 
BIRMINGHAM
Sunday 24th February at 15:00 (Please note start time)
 
Venue: Symphony Hall, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham B1 2EA

Tasmin will play Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 1 with the CBSO Youth Orchestra,
conducted by Cristian Măcelaru

Programme:
ANNA CLYNE - This Midnight Hour
SZYMANOWSKI - Violin Concerto No. 1
COPLAND - Symphony No. 3

Information from CBSO incl Booking Link
 
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
March 2019
 
BILBAO, Spain
Friday - Sunday 1st - 3rd March at TBC
 
Tasmin plays at the Bilbao Festival

More details when they are available.
LONDON
Friday 8th March between 14:00 - 17:00
 


Venue: The Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Rd, London, NW1 5HT
David Josefowitz Recital Halll

TASMIN LITTLE Masterclass at the Royal Academy of Music

Link to Tasmin's page on the RAM website

Booking Link at RAM

TICEHURST, E. Sussex
Friday 15th March at: TBC (evening)
 



Venue: Stonegate Village Hall, Forge Field, Stonegate, Ticehurst, Wadhurst, East Sussex TN5 7ED

Tasmin will appear in a Q&A followed by a short solo violin recital



(more details to follow)



EDMONTON, Canada
Saturday 23rd March at 20:00
 
Winspear Centre


Venue: Winspear Centre, Edmonton, Canada

A PART OF MASTERS ENCORE AND MASTERS 12

Tasmin plays SZYMANOWSKI Violin Concerto
with the EDMONTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA/RUNE BERGMANN

Programme:
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 2
MENDELSSOHN - The Fair Melusina: Overture
SZYMANOWSKI - Violin Concerto No. 2
FORSYTH - Atayoskewin: The Dance

Further info and Box Office link
     
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
April 2019
 
Virginia Arts Festival

click logo for Festival website
Tasmin is at the Virginia Arts Festival, Norfolk, VA, USA
between April 16 - 19, 2019


Williamsburg Winery
Millet Studio
NORFOLK, VA, USA
Wednesday 17th April at TBC
 
Venue: TBC

Master Class with Tasmin


Details to come
WILLIAMSBURG, VA, USA
Thursday 18th April at 10:30
 
Venue: The Williamsburg Winery, 5800 Wessex Hundred, Williamsburg, VA

Coffee Concert I:
Olga Kern, piano; Tasmin Little, violin; Nina Kotova, cello

Programme:
TBA
VIRGINIA BEACH , VA, USA
Friday 19th April at 10:30
 
Venue: Miller Studio, Sandler Center for the Performing Arts, Virginia Beach, VA

Coffee Concert II:
Olga Kern, piano; Tasmin Little, violin; Nina Kotova, cello

Programme:
TBA
COVENTRY, Warwickshire
Friday 26th April at 19:30
 
Coventry EUCO Concert
Butterworth Hall

EUCO


Venue: Warwick Arts Centre, Butterworth Hall, University of Warwick, Coventry CV4 7AL 

Tasmin plays Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 K218
with EUCO/Hans-Peter Hofmann

Programme:
HAYDN - Symphony No. 44 “Trauer”
MOZART - Violin Concerto No. 4 K218
FAURE - Nocturne
TCHAIKOVSKY - String Serenade for Strings in C Op. 48

Pre-Concert Talk:
Helen Martin Studio 18:15 £2.50,
Subscribers £1.50.
In conversation with Tasmin Little.

Further info and Box Office link

LEEDS
Saturday 27th April at 19:30
 

Victoria Hall

EUCO


Venue: Leeds Town Hall, Victoria Hall, The Headrow, Leeds LS1 3AD

Tasmin plays Mozart Violin Concerto No.4 K218
with EUCO/Hans-Peter Hofmann

Programme:
WARLOCK - Capriol Suite
MOZART - Violin Concerto No.4 K218
BARBER - Adagio for Strings
HAYDN - Symphony No. 44 “Trauer”

Free pre-concert talk at 6.45pm by Clive McClelland

Further info and Box Office link

YEOVIL, Somerset
Sunday 28th April at 19:30
 

The Octagon Theatre

EUCO


Venue: The Octagon Theatre, Auditorium, Hendford, Yeovil, Somerset BA20 1UXD

Tasmin plays Mozart Violin Concerto No.4 K218,
and Shostakovich Romance from The Gadfly
with Sinfonia Classica/Hans-Peter Hofmann

Programme:
WARLOCK - Capriol Suite
MOZART - Violin Concerto No.4 K218
SHOSTAKOVICH - Romance from The Gadfly
HAYDN - Symphony No. 44 “Trauer”


Further info and Box Office link

     
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
May 2019
 
LEAMINGTON SPA, Warwickshire
Friday 3rd May at 19:30
 

Royal Pump Rooms


Andrey and Tasmin




Venue: Royal Pump Rooms, The Parade, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV32 4AA

Tasmin plays with pianist Andrey Gugnin
(winner of the 2016 Sydney International Piano Competition)

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz
DELIUS - Sonata No. 2
PROKOFIEV - Sonata in D major
SCHUBERT - Impromptu in G flat major, Op 90 No 3 (Andrey Gugnin solo piece)
STRAUSS - Sonata
SZYMANOWSKI - Notturno e Tarantelle


Further info and Box Office link (to be updated)

TONBRIDGE, Kent
Saturday 4th May at 19:30
 

Andrey and Tasmin






Venue: Big School, Tonbridge School, High Street, Tonbridge, Kent TN9 1JP

Tasmin plays with pianist Andrey Gugnin
(winner of the 2016 Sydney International Piano Competition)

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz
PROKOFIEV - Sonata in D major
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS - The Lark Ascending
STRAUSS - Sonata
SZYMANOWSKI - Notturno e Tarantelle

Come early for a free pre-concert interview with
Tasmin and Andrey at 18:15


Further info and Box Office link

GRINTON, N.Yorkshire
Friday 31st May at 19:30
 
Swaledale Festival



Venue: St Andrew’s Church, Grinton, North Yorkshire DL11 6HL

SWALEDALE FESTIVAL

Tasmin plays her "Naked Violin" Programme

Programme:
TELEMANN - Allegro
ALBENIZ - Leyenda arr. Jennings/Little
BACH - Chaconne from D minor Partita
BACH - Loure, Gavotte and Gigue from E major Partita
YSAYE - Ballade
ROXANNA PANUFNIK - Hora Bessarabia

Swaledale Festival Website Box Office 01748 88001

     
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
June 2019
 
SPENNITHORNE, N.Yorkshire
Saturday 1st June at 11:00 - 13:00
 
Swaledale Festival



Venue: St. Michael & All Angel's Church, The Rectory, Spennithorne, Richmondshire, North Yorkshire DL8 5PR

SWALEDALE FESTIVAL

Tasmin will give a masterclass for the Swaledale Festival


Swaledale Festival Website Box Office 01748 88001

     
  ... more to come  
 
     
Past Concerts 2018
 
November 2018
 
Past Event
UTTOXETER, Staffs.
Tuesday 27th November - 19:30
 
Abbotsholme Arts Society



Venue: Abbotsholme School, Rocester, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire ST14 5BS

Tasmin Little plays with pianist Piers Lane

for Abbotsholme Arts Society

Programme:
SCHUBERT - Sonatina No 2 in A minor D385
BRAHMS - Sonata no. 3 in D minor
- interval -
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz
SCHUBERT - Fantasy

Website information with Booking Link

Past Event
VICTORIA, Canada
Sunday 18th November - 14:30



Farquhar Auditorium



Venue: Uvic Centre, Farquhar Auditorium, 3800 Finnerty Road, Victoria, BC V8W3P2 Canada

CLASSICS Series

Victoria Symphony/Christian Kluxen
Tasmin Little, violin

Programme:
Vivaldi - “Autumn” III: Allegro
Panufnik - “Autumn in Albania”
Vivaldi - “Winter” I: Allegro non molto
Panufnik - “Tibetan Winter”
Vivaldi - “Spring” I: Allegro
Piazzolla - “Spring”
Vivaldi - “Summer” III: Presto
Panufnik - “Indian Summer”
Piazzolla - “Summer”
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6

Victoria Symphony Orchestra Website information

Past Event
WINNIPEG, Canada
Saturday 10th November - 19:30



Centennial Concert Hall

Venue: Centennial Concert Hall, 555 Main St, Winnipeg, MB R3B 1C3, Canada

Ravel, Britten, Shostakovich – In Remembrance

Tasmin plays Britten's Violin Concerto with the Winnipeg SO/Daniel Raiskin

Programme:
BRIDGE, Frank - Lament for strings
BRITTEN - Violin Concerto No.1
RAVEL- Le Tombeau de Couperin
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No.9 in E-flat major

Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra Website information

Past Event
WINNIPEG, Canada
Friday 9th November - 19:30



Centennial Concert Hall

Venue: Centennial Concert Hall, 555 Main St, Winnipeg, MB R3B 1C3, Canada

Ravel, Britten, Shostakovich – In Remembrance

Tasmin plays Britten's Violin Concerto with the Winnipeg SO/Daniel Raiskin

Programme:
BRIDGE, Frank - Lament for strings
BRITTEN - Violin Concerto No.1
RAVEL- Le Tombeau de Couperin
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No.9 in E-flat major

Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra Website information

     
October 2018
 
Past Event
MELBOURNE, Victoria
Wednesday 24th October - 18:00


Venue: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall - Salon - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

A Naked Violin Recital

Music and Conversation with Tasmin

Programme:
Works to include: Bach, Albeniz, Roxanna Panufnik and Ysaye

Elisabeth Murdoch Hall website incl. Booking Information

Past Event
MELBOURNE, Victoria
Tuesday 23rd October - 19:30


Venue: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne, Vic.

GREAT PERFORMERS 2018

Tasmin Little with Piers Lane

Programme:
BRAHMS - Scherzo in C minor from the FAE Sonata
SCHUBERT - Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384
SZYMANOWSKI - Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, Op.9
- interval -
KATS - CHERNIN - Russian Rag Revisited
RAVEL - Pièce en forme de Habanera
FRANK - Sonata in A major

Elisabeth Murdoch Hall website incl. Booking Information

ABC CLASSIC FM

ABC CLASSIC FM is broadcasting this recital on Sunday, 28th October
at 17:00 (Sydney time). Link to the relevant page by clicking the logo.
(Scroll down to 5pm, Sunday to read about this and then click "LISTEN LIVE"
button on their page)

Past Event
MELBOURNE, Victoria
Monday 22nd October - 18:30


Venue: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne, Vic.

Masterclass with Tasmin Little

Join Tasmin Little for a revelatory master class and discover more
about the music you love.

Melbourne Recital Centre’s Master Class program provides essential artistic development opportunities that benefit young Australian artists and offer insights and learning for patrons as well.



Elisabeth Murdoch Hall website incl. Booking Information

Past Event
ADELAIDE, South Australia
Saturday 20th October - 19:30


Venue: UKARIA Cultural Centre, 119 Williams Rd, Mt Barker Summit, South Australia, 5251

Tasmin Little with Piers Lane

Programme:
BRAHMS - Scherzo in C minor from the FAE Sonata
SCHUBERT - Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384
SZYMANOWSKI - Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, Op.9
- interval -
KATS - CHERNIN - Russian Rag Revisited
RAVEL - Pièce en forme de Habanera
FRANK - Sonata in A major

UKARIA website details

Past Event
SYDNEY, NSW, Australia
Tuesday 16th October - 19:30


Venue: Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room

Tasmin Little with pianist Piers Lane

Programme:
BEETHOVEN -Sonata No.5 Op. 24 “Spring”
BRAHMS - Sonata No. 3 in D minor
KATS-CHERNIN - Russian Rag Revisited
FRANCK - Sonata in A major


Sydney Opera House info and Booking Link
Past Event
KANGAROO VALLEY, NSW, Aus
Sunday 14th October - 14:30


Venue: "Serenata" 5 Keoghs Road, Kangaroo Valley, NSW 2577, Australia

Serenata House Concerts Series

Tasmin Little with pianist Piers Lane

Programme:
BRAHMS - Scherzo in C minor from the FAE Sonata
SCHUBERT - Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384
SZYMANOWSKI - Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, Op.9
- interval -
KATS - CHERNIN - Russian Rag Revisited
RAVEL - Pièce en forme de Habanera
FRANK - Sonata in A major

Serenata information

Serenata Tickets | Concert 3 Ticket Booking Link
September 2018
 
Past Event
BOWNESS on WINDERMERE
Saturday 6th October - 19:30
 
The Old Laundry Theatre



Venue: The Old Laundry Theatre, Crag Brow, Bowness-on-Windermere, Windermere, Cumbria LA23 3BX

Tasmin Little plays with pianist Martin Roscoe


Programme:
SCHUBERT - Sonatina No 2 in A minor D385
BEETHOVEN - Sonata in F major Op 24 “Spring”
- interval -
DEBUSSY - Sonata
ELGAR - Sonata in E min Op 82

Website information with Booking Link

Past Event
FERRARA, Italy
Thursday 27th September - 20:30


scroll to 27th September


Venue: Teatro Comunale di Ferrara

Ferrara Musica Concert

EUYO Chamber Ensembles


Programme:
Guests of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Guest Director: Tasmin Little, violin

Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata No. 4 in Bb major
Franz Schubert - Octet in F D.803

Website Information (Scroll down to 27th September)

July 2018
 
Past Event
TAUNTON, Devon
Sunday 15th July - 16:30 (please note start time)
 


Venue:Queens Concert Hall, Taunton, Devon

Taunton Live Arts Festival

Tasmin Little plays with the
European Union Chamber Orchestra/Hans-Peter Hofmann – Director

Programme:
VIVALDI - Four Seasons

Details on Taunton Live Arts Festival website



Past Event
DEAL, Kent
Saturday 14th July - 19:30
 
Deal Music and Arts Festival

Venue: St. George's Church, Deal, Kent

Tasmin Little plays with the
European Union Chamber Orchestra/Hans-Peter Hofmann – Director

Programme:
VIVALDI - Four Seasons

more details

BOX OFFICE



June 2018
 
Past Event
CANTERBURY
Wednesday 27th June - 19:30
 
St Edmund’s School Canterbury



Venue: St Edmund’s School Canterbury, St Thomas’ Hill,
Canterbury, Kent CT2 8HU

St. Edmund's Festival 2018

Tasmin Little plays with pianist Martin Roscoe

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz
BEETHOVEN - Sonata op 96
-interval-
RAVEL - Pièce en forme d’Habanera
FRANCK - Sonata

School website

BOX OFFICE LINK

Past Event
LONDON
Friday 22nd June - 14:30 - 17:30
 


Venue: The Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Rd, London, NW1 5HT
Angela Burgess Recital Hall

TASMIN LITTLE Masterclass at the Royal Academy of Music

£5 (concessions £4) from the Academy’s Box Office.

Much loved international violinist, inspirational teacher and Visiting Professor of Violin Tasmin Little shares her perceptive insights into the art of violin playing in another of her highly communicative masterclasses.

Link to Tasmin's page on the RAM website

(The RAM website says SOLD OUT, sadly)


Past Event
HONITON, East Devon
Monday 18th June - 19:30
 


Venue: The Deer Park Country House Hotel, Orangery, Buckerell Village, Weston, Honiton, East Devon EX14 3PG

EAST DEVON MUSIC FESTIVAL

Tasmin Little plays with pianist Piers Lane

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz from the FAE Sonata
SCHUBERT - Sonatina in D major
SZYMANOwSKI - Sonata in D minor
-interval-
RAVEL - Pièce en form d’Habanera
FRANK - Sonata in A major

More information and Booking Link



Past Event
HERTFORD
Saturday 16th June - 17:30 (please note start time)
 


Venue: All Saints’ Church, Queen's Road, Hertford SG13 8AY

Tasmin plays with pianist John Lenehan

BRAHMS - Sonata no.2 in A major
Amy BEACH - Romance
DEBUSSY - Sonata
—interval—
Clara SCHUMANN - 3 Romances
Amy BEACH - Invocation
DELIUS - Legende
RAVEL - Tzigane


Information from the Hertfordshire Festival of Music website (scroll to event 13)

Past Event
HERTFORD
Saturday 16th June - 12:00 - 13:00
 


Venue: Friends Meeting House, 50 Railway Street, Hertford SG14 1BA

Tasmin “In Conversation”

Q&A with James Francis Brown and Tom Hammond,

Co-Artistic Directors of Hertfordshire Festival of Music


Tasmin - Tom Hammond - James Francis Brown


Information from the Hertfordshire Festival of Music website (scroll to event 11)

Past Event
TBC
Tuesday 12th - Thursday 14th June
 


Venue: TBC

Tasmin will be in the Recording Studio with pianist John Lenehan

Past Event
SEDBERGH
Thursday 7th June - 20:00
 

St Andrew’s Parish Church

Venue: St Andrew’s Parish Church, 6 Finkle Street, corner of Main Street, Sedbergh LA10 5BZ

Sedbergh Music Festival

Tasmin plays with pianist Martin Roscoe

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz
BEETHOVEN - Sonata op 96
-interval-
RAVEL - Piece en forme d’Habanera
FRANCK - Sonata

Festival website with further info


Past Event
BRIDLINGTON,
East Riding of Yorkshire
Wednesday 6th June - 19:30
 

St John’s
Burlington Methodist Church

Venue: St John’s Burlington Methodist Church, St John’s Street, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire YO16 7JS

A NAKED VIOLIN presentation

Programme:
TELEMANN - Allegro
ALBENIZ - Leyenda arr. Jennings/Little
BACH - Chaconne from D minor partita
-interval-
BACH - Loure, Gavotte and Gigue from E major partita
YSAYE - Ballade
Roxanna PANUFNIK - Hora Bessarabia

This concert is to raise funds in support of Yorkshire Cancer Research
and East Riding Stroke Team.


Event Listing on Burlington Methodist Church website

scroll down to June 2018

May 2018
 
Past Event
BIRMINGHAM
Thursday 24th May - 19:30
 

Birmingham Symphony Hall

Venue: Birmingham Symphony Hall, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham B1 2EA

Tasmin plays Bernstein: Serenade
with the CBSO/Ludovic Morlot

Programme:
STRAVINSKY - Dumbarton Oaks
BERNSTEIN - Serenade
PROKOFIEV - Symphony No.5

Symphony Hall website incl Booking Link


Past Event
LONDON
Sunday 20th May - 19:00 (Please note start time)
 
Booking Link
Royal Albert Hall

Venue: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AP

Tasmin plays Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
with the English Festival Orchestra/Brian Kay

This fundraising concert is entitled “The Armed Man – a Mass for Peace - to mark the centenary of the end of the First World War”. All proceeds from programme sales, advertising and sponsorship at this concert will go to "Combat Stress" the UK’s leading charity for veterans’ mental health.

Programme:
Vaughan WILLIAMS orch. Gordon JACOB - Suite, English Folk Songs
Vaughan WILLIAMS - The Lark Ascending
-interval-
Karl JENKINS - The Armed Man - a Mass for Peace

MORE INFORMATION and Booking Link


Past Event
MANCHESTER
Saturday 19th May - 19:30
 

The Bridgewater Hall

Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Lower Mosley Street, Manchester M2 3WS

Tasmin plays Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No 1
with the BBC Philharmonic/Vassily Sinaisky

Programme:
SZYMANOWSKI - Violin Concerto No. 1
TCHAIKOVSKY - Manfred Symphony

Bridgewater Hall website with Booking Link


Past Event
ILFRACOMBE, Devon
Saturday 12th May - 19:30
 

Landmark Theatre

Venue: Landmark Theatre, The Promenade, Ilfracombe, Devon EX34 9BZ

Tasmin plays Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No 1
with the North Devon Sinfonia/Emma Kent

Programme:
SMETANA - Dance of the Comedians, from “The Bartered Bride”
SZYMANOWSKI - Violin Concerto No 1
-interval-
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No 5

Events page of North Devon Sinfonia


Past Event
EAST CLANDON, Surrey
Tuesday 8th May - 19:45
 
Cobbe Collection
Hatchlands Park

Venue: Hatchlands Park, Music Room, East Clandon, Surrey GU4 7RT

Tasmin plays with pianist John Lenehan

Programme:
BRAHMS - Sonatensatz
Amy BEACH - Romance
Amy BEACH - Sonata in A minor
-interval-
Ethel SMYTH - Sonata in A minor
Clara SCHUMANN - 3 Romances op. 22
Amy BEACH - "Invocation" op. 55
RAVEL - Tzigane

Cobbe Collection website
(incl. Booking Link)


Past Event
SWANSEA, Wales
Friday 4th May - 19:30
 
BBC
Brangwyn Hall,
The Guildhall, Swansea

Venue: Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE, Wales

Tasmin plays Bruch Violin Concerto No 1
with BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Joseph Swensen

Programme:
BACH (orch. Stokowski) - Toccata and Fugue in D min
BRUCH - Violin Concerto No 1
-interval-
BRUCKNER - Symphony No 7 in E maj

BBC NOW site
(incl. Box Office Link)


April 2018
 
Past Event
FERROL, Spain
Friday 27th April - 20:30

Auditorio de Ferrol

Venue: Auditorio de Ferrol

Tasmin will play Mozart: Violin Concerto No.4 - K.218

with REAL FILHARMONÍA DE GALICA / Christoph König

Programme:
J. Brahms - Variacións sobre un tema de Haydn op. 56
W. A. Mozart - Concerto para violín núm. 4 en re maior K.218
L. v. Beethoven - Sinfonía núm. 1 en do maior op. 21

Link to the Ferrol website and Ticketing information

Past Event
SANTIAGO de COMPOSTELA, Spain
Thursday 26th April - 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia

Venue: Auditorio de Galicia en Santiago de Compostela,
Avda. do Burgo das Nacións 981

Tasmin will play Mozart: Violin Concerto No.4 - K.218

with REAL FILHARMONÍA DE GALICA / Christoph König

Programme:
J. Brahms - Variacións sobre un tema de Haydn op. 56
W. A. Mozart - Concerto para violín núm. 4 en re maior K.218
L. v. Beethoven - Sinfonía núm. 1 en do maior op. 21

Link to the Compostela website and Ticketing information

Past Event
LONDON
Tuesday 17th - Thursday 19th April
 


Venue: BBC Maida Vale Studios, Delaware Road, London W9 2LG

Tasmin will be in the Recording Studio

Past Event
BELFAST Northern Ireland
Friday 13th April - 19:45
 

Ulster Hall, Belfast
Venue: Ulster Hall, Bedford Street, Belfast BT2 7FF, Northern Ireland

Tasmin plays Elgar's Violin Concerto with the

Ulster Orchestra/Jac van Steen

Programme:
Sibelius - Pohjola’s Daughter
David Matthews - Symphony No.8
-interval-
Elgar - Violin Concerto

Further information and Booking Link

     
March 2018
 
Past Event
MELBOURNE, Victoria
Sunday 25th March - 19:30

Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Venue: Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall

LAST NIGHT OF THE PROMS

Tasmin plays Ravel - Tzigane

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis

Programme:
Elgar - In London Town
Duparc - Orchestral songs
Ravel - Tzigane
Vine - V
Chindamo - Drum Kit Concerto
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No.1
Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne - Rule, Britannia!
Parry - Jerusalem

More information and Booking Link

Tasmin will also make a recording for Chandos Records

Past Event
MELBOURNE, Victoria
Saturday 24th March - 17:00

Hamer Hall, Melbourne
Venue: Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall

PROMS FAMILY CONCERT

Tasmin plays Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis

Programme:
Elgar - In London Town
Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams - English Folksong Suite
Britten - Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

More information and Booking Link

Tasmin will also make a recording for Chandos Records
with Sir Andrew Davis and the MSO in Melbourne.

Past Event
LONDON
Friday 2nd March - around 18:25
 
BBC RADIO 3 IN TUNE

Radio 3 IN TUNE
Venue: BBB Radio 3, London

Tasmin and Piers Lane will be interviewed about a new CD release
on BBC Radio 3 "In Tune" by Sean Rafferty and will perform live in the studio.

The programme will be broadcast live on BBC Radio 3, simultaneously streamed on the BBC iPlayer and BBC Radio 3 website, and will available for catch-up listening on BBC iPlayer for 30 days following the broadcast.


Scroll forward to 1:34:30 - yesterday's IN TUNE & listen to
Tasmin and Piers Lane.

Click either image on the left.


 
February 2018
 
Past Event
TRURO, Cornwall
Sunday 25 February - 19:30
 
Venue: Hall for Cornwall, Back Quay, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2LL

Recital by Tasmin Little with John Lenehan, piano

Programme:
Brahms - Sonatensatz
Beethoven - "Kreutzer" Sonata in A major
-interval-
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances op. 22
Amy Beach - "Invocation" op. 55
Debussy - Sonata
Ravel - Tzigane

There will be a pre-concert talk with Tasmin at 18:00 (booking essential)

Further info and booking Link

Past Event
BATH
Friday 9th February - 19:30
 
Venue: The Forum, 1A Forum Buildings, Bath BA1 1UG

Tasmin plays Britten - Violin Concerto with Bath Philharmonia / Jason Thornton

Programme:
Britten - Variations on a Theme of Purcell (Young Person’s Guide)
Britten - Violin Concerto
Copland - Appalachian Spring

More information from Bath Philharmonia and Booking Link

Past Event
GREAT MISSENDEN, Bucks.
Monday 5th February - 20:00
 

Church of St Peter and St Paul
Venue: Church of St Peter and St Paul, Church Lane, Great Missenden HP16 0BA

Tasmin Little with Martin Roscoe (piano)

Programme:
Brahms - Sonatensatz
Beethoven - Sonata Op.96
-interval-
Ravel - Piece en forme d'Habenera
Franck - Sonata

More information from Chiltern Arts and Booking Link
     
January 2018
 
Past Event
MALVERN, Worcestershire
Thursday 25th January - 19:30
 
Malvern Concert Club
Venue: Malvern Theatres, Grange Road, Malvern WR14 3HB

Recital by Tasmin Little with Martin Roscoe, piano

Programme:
Beethoven - Sonata Op 12 No 1
Beethoven - Sonata Op 30 No 2
-interval-
Beethoven - Sonata Op 96

This is the first of a three-concert series of Beethoven violin and piano sonatas
leading up to the composer's 250th birthday in 2020.


More information from Malvern and Booking Link

Past Event
LONDON
Monday 22nd January - 18:15 (please note start time)
 
Concert


The Drapers Hall London

Venue: Drapers' Hall, Throgmorton Avenue, London EC2N 2DQ

Tasmin Little plays with the Benenden Symphony Orchestra / Edward Whiting

Programme:
Mozart - Violin Concerto in D maj, K218 - 1st movement
Vivaldi Four Seasons - "Spring"

This is a fundraising concert to mark the centenary celebration of the English-Speaking Union and Benenden School’s centenary vision, in
support of the School’s music scholarship programme


Link to EVENTBRITE

The Drapers Hall

     
     
  ... more to come